News Flash

Hear members of the WAHA talk about our legislative effort and decoction experiment on Basic Brewing Radio. (Right click and hit "Save Target As" to download)

2008 WAHA Award Recipients PDF Print E-mail
WAHA Projects - Awards
Written by Mark Emiley   
Saturday, 04 April 2009 01:03

The Washington Homebrewers Association is proud to announce the winners of the 2008 Awards Program.  They were announced and presented at the 2009 Cascade Exbeerience.

Washington Homebrewer of the Year

Awarded to the homebrewer who scores the most points in sanctioned WAHA competitions

Winner: James Golovich (15.7 points)

First Runner-Up: Mark Emiley (7.81 points)

Second Runner-Up: James Brischke (7.47 points)

Bert Grant Competition Results

Awarded the "best of show of the BOS winners" 

Winner: Mike & Steve Brown
"Training Wheel" - Cream Ale

2nd Place: James Brischke
"Fairly Common" - California Common 

3rd Place: Mark Emiley
"Baltic Mystery" - Baltic Porter
 

Honorable Mention: Dean Priebe
"Siberian Sunshine" - Russian Imperial Stout
 

Golden Mash Paddle

Recognizing homebrewers who help progress the Washington Homebrewing scene

Presented to Mark Emiley 

Congratulations to all of the winners.  Best of luck to all homebrewers and clubs in the 2009 awards!

Notes on programs

Golden Mash Paddle  

  • Initial nominations made on the Golden Mash Paddle Nomination page or submitted through WAHA Representatives from December to January
  • Nominees allowed to complete their resumes after that
  • Resumes presented to the WAHA Reps for a vote (vote compiled by Vice Chair, Tim Hayner)
  • 6 nominees for 2008 (Eric Wilson, Gordon Legg, Jerome Seipp, Jon Tobey, Kyle Roberson, Mark Emiley)

 Bert Grant Award  

  • Qualifying competitions for 2008 were:
    • McChord Brewfest
    • Cascade Brewers Cup
    • Puget Sound Pro-Am
    • Evergreen State Fair
    • Novembeerfest
  • Competition held March 7th (15 qualifying entries)
    • WAHA recommended BOS round format
    • Event run by WAHA Competition Chair
    • Judges selected by WAHA Judging Chair
    • Winner has the option of having their beer brewed at Big Al Brewing
  • Name will be engraved on the perpetual Bert Grant Trophy

Washington Homebrewer of the Year

  •  Awarded to the homebrewer who scores the most points in sanctioned WAHA competitions
    • Points accumulated by placements in flights as well as best of show
    • Points scaled based on size of flight and competitions
    • Point accumulation scheme largely derived from AHA Ninkasi program
    • Qualifying competitions for 2008 were:
      • McChord Brewfest
      • Cascade Brewers Cup
      • Puget Sound Pro-Am
      • Evergreen State Fair
      • Novembeerfest
    • Name will be engraved on the WHOTY Keg
Last Updated on Sunday, 05 April 2009 15:15
 
© 2019 Washington Homebrewers Association
Joomla! is Free Software released under the GNU General Public License.