Thanks to all who participated in the Lights Out! - Dark Beers Only WHOTY Qualifier.

There were 157 entries judged and 83 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stDave FrombachDark Knight21B2: Black IPA
2ndMichael McCourtAmerican Brown19C: American Brown Ale
3rdMatthew HibbsCowtown Wee Heavy17C: Wee Heavy
HMJeremy MaldonadoSlacky Tidey Stouty16D: Foreign Extra Stout

Winning Entries

Table 1: Lager (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatthew HibbsOf Wealth and Taste9A: Doppelbock
2ndKris HaskinsCzech In the Dark3D: Czech Dark Lager
3rdDavid LeakeySchwarz 8B: Schwarzbier

Table 2: Brown Ale (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael McCourtAmerican Brown19C: American Brown Ale
2ndRob RothschillerUh Oh Chongo19C: American Brown Ale
3rdKris Haskins
Co-Brewer: Brian Doehle
Cross Town19C: American Brown Ale

Table 3: Scottish (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatthew HibbsCowtown Wee Heavy17C: Wee Heavy
2ndAudrey SladeSpeedy McScottish14A: Scottish Light
3rdKris HaskinsOot the Game14C: Scottish Export

Table 4: Stout (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCory GeerdtsSemiahmoo Stout15B: Irish Stout
2ndJustin WestcottDarker Skies American Stout20B: American Stout
3rdKris HaskinsKnown Quantity20B: American Stout
HMDarin HammIrish Stout15B: Irish Stout

Table 5: Extra / Imperial Stout (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeremy MaldonadoSlacky Tidey Stouty16D: Foreign Extra Stout
2ndDarin HammImperial Stout20C: Imperial Stout
3rdDave Frombach After Midnight20C: Imperial Stout

Table 6: Porter (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDuncan McAlpineOh No Porter20A: American Porter
2ndKurt DresnerHansa Teutonica9C: Baltic Porter
3rdTroy NiemeyerJill's Lady Bal-Tic9C: Baltic Porter
HMGarreth WippelBehind The Iron Curtain9C: Baltic Porter

Table 7: IPA (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDave FrombachDark Knight21B2: Black IPA
2ndRob RothschillerHop Into Darkness 21B2: Black IPA
3rdPaul NavarretteAutumn Glory Brown IPA21B3: Brown IPA

Table 8: Old Ale / Strong Ale / Barleywine (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJim DunlapDunny's Dunkelweizen Bock10C: Weizenbock
2ndGarreth WippelBabbling Troll Barley Wine17D: English Barleywine
3rdMatthew HibbsLost In the Night26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale

Table 9: Fruit / Spice / Herb / Vegetable (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPaul NavarretteMidnight Delight German Chocolate Cake Porter29C: Speciality Fruit Beer
2ndJim Dunlap Dunkel Weizenbock With Sweet And Sour Cherries29B: Fruit and Spice Beer
3rdKurt DresnerMalina29A: Fruit Beer
HMScott NovaskySpiced Holiday Ale30C: Winter Seasonal Beer

Table 10: Smoke / Wood / Specialty (25 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGarreth WippelBarrel Aged Stumbling Unicorn Wee Heavy33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndPaul HunzikerMesquite Smoked Porter32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
3rdChad RoslanHarry Porter33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer